Privacy

Protecting the privacy of those that we support or whom support us is an essential value of ACT –Autism Community Training. In the course of performing our work, ACT may receive or collect personal information about individuals who contact us for information, assistance, to participate in training, to donate to ACT or to utilize other services provided by ACT. ACT is committed to protecting personal information in our possession or control, and ensuring that it is accurate, secure and kept confidential. ACT will collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you, and complies with the following provincial legislation: Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and, where applicable, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPPA”). If you would like further information that is not outlined below, please reach us via our Contact page.

ACT’s Mission

The mission of ACT – Autism Community Training Society is to provide excellent information and training, in accordance with international best practices. Our goal is to enable parents, professionals and para-professionals to support children and adults on the Autism Spectrum to live productive, satisfying lives within their families and communities.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed by ACT, which includes the management of personal information. The application of the ACT Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

Personal Information

PIPA defines “personal information” as “information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information” but does not include an individual’s business contact information or work product information.

FOIPPA defines “personal information” as “recorded information about an individual” other than an individual’s business contact information.

Application

1. Accountability

ACT commits to compliance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates the following principles:

ACT is responsible for personal information in its possession or control, in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.
The Executive Director of ACT is designated as its Privacy Officer and shall oversee ACT’s compliance with the Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.
ACT is responsible for personal information under its control that it has transferred to a third party for use or processing (for example, where an address list is given to a mailing service).

2. Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

As required by applicable legislation, ACT will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected at or before the time the information is collected or, if already collected for one purpose and a new purpose is identified, before it is used or disclosed for that new purpose. Specifically, ACT collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand and document the circumstances of individuals and families of children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (“ASD”);
  • to develop, enhance, provide and disseminate information and services to families, para-professionals, professionals and individuals with ASD, and to market those services;
  • to manage and develop ACT as an organization, including personnel, volunteer and employment matters;
  • to establish and maintain relations with existing and prospective donors, such as by issuing tax receipts for donations, recognizing and following up with existing donors, and providing further information about ACT activities through newsletters, annual reports and other information provided by mail and online;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements, such as requirements under the Income Tax Act;
  • to administer or perform contracts with third parties that benefit individuals and families with ASD, such as the Registry of Autism Service Providers (“RASP”); and
  • for new purposes that are identified to an individual in accordance with applicable legislation.

ACT will not disclose your name and contact information to other individuals or organizations without your express written permission, except as required by law. Where you have a guardian, representative or committee, that individual’s consent may be required.

ACT will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any new purpose without first identifying the new purpose and obtaining your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

For the purpose of supporting you in accessing community resources, and to the extent you expressly ask ACT to do so, ACT may disclose your name, contact information and personal circumstances, including health or financial circumstances, and any other information you request, to agencies and organizations you expressly ask us to contact.

From time to time, ACT may enter contracts with outside agencies with their own contact list to contact people on our behalf for fundraising purposes. ACT only does so where it is reasonably satisfied that the agency has obtained consent to contact the individuals on its list and has complied with this Policy or applicable law. ACT does not have access to these agency lists but if you wish to be removed from their list, we can advise you as to the appropriate person to contact.

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, ACT will obtain your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, either before or at the time of collection. In some circumstances, ACT may identify a new purpose and will seek your consent to use or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose. ACT will only collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent where permitted or required by law.

In obtaining consent, ACT will explain in plain language the purposes for which personal information will be collected, used or disclosed. Please note that certain purposes are described above.

In determining the appropriate nature and form of consent, ACT will consider the sensitivity of the personal information and reasonable expectations in the circumstances.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw consent at any time, and ACT will stop collecting, using or disclosing your personal information unless permitted or required by law. Please contact us about withdrawing your consent for the use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

ACT will take reasonable steps to limit the amount and type of personal information it collects. ACT will collect personal information only for the purposes which have been identified to you, or as permitted by law. ACT will collect personal information by fair and lawful means. ACT primarily collects personal information directly from parents asking for information, registrants for training, from professionals for purposes of the RASP and from donors. ACT may also collect personal information from external sources, such as member and other charitable organizations that provide assurances that they have obtained consent, as well as from publicly available sources.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

ACT will not use or disclose personal information apart from the purposes which have been identified to you, unless you consent, or as permitted by law. In some circumstances, ACT has a legal obligation to disclose personal information without consent. ACT will keep personal information for only as long as is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.

6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

ACT will take reasonable care to ensure that personal information in its custody or control is accurate and complete where it is likely to be used by ACT for decisions affecting you or is likely to be disclosed to another organization.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

ACT will protect personal information in its custody or control from loss or theft and from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal through reasonable security measures depending on the sensitivity, format and storage of the personal information.

ACT will protect personal information disclosed to third parties by requiring these third parties to safeguard all personal information in a way that is consistent with ACT’s practices and as required by law.

Any ACT employee with access to personal information will be required to respect the confidentiality of such information. ACT will retain personal information until it is no longer reasonably necessary for legal or business purposes. ACT will use care when destroying or disposing of personal information to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure of any personal information.

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

ACT is open about its policies and procedures used to manage personal information. ACT will readily make available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Accessing and Correcting Personal information

On request, ACT will give you access to the personal information it has in its custody and control relating to you, and will advise about its use and disclosure, in accordance with its obligations under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act. You may ask ACT to correct your personal information and, where appropriate, ACT will amend the information.

10. Compliance Issues

ACT takes any complaint about its privacy practices seriously. ACT will investigate any complaint and will take all reasonable steps to resolve it. On request, ACT will make information available about the complaint process. If you wish to discuss ACT’s privacy policy or any privacy concerns, please contact ACT’s Executive Director who acts as Privacy Officer at 150 – 2250 Boundary Road, Burnaby, B.C., V5M 3Z3; phone 604-205-5467 or toll free at 1-866-939-5188.